New to the forum? Say hello in this topic! Make sure to read the rules.
RULE NR 3 UPDATED: Don't hurt, harass or provoke other forum members or people.

4 reds and 4 whites

Share questions and tutorials related to the map editor. Share you maps in the Superfighters Deluxe Custom Maps section.
Forum rules
By using the forum you agree to the following rules.
Post Reply
Escapamento
Meatbag
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 6:58 am

4 reds and 4 whites

Post by Escapamento » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:09 am

How do I make 4 people become the red team and the other 4 people without teams? I put 4 spawns for the red team and 4 for the white team

I would send a map to anyone who would help me
Last edited by Escapamento on Wed Aug 16, 2017 12:34 am, edited 2 times in total.
0 x
i create maps ..... its it

User avatar
KliPeH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 550
Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:03 pm
Title: 2v1 rat noob no cheat mele >:v
SFD Account: KliPeH
Started SFD: Pre-Alpha 1.4.2
Gender:
Contact:

Post by KliPeH » Sat Aug 12, 2017 4:21 am

The independent ("white") team is team zero. Every member's team number would be set to 0 in the command, like so:

Code: Select all

/setteams 22200020
The place of the number in the command stands for the slot the player is currently in (the first three players are team red, the next three are independent, then the pre-last is red and the last member in the last slot is independent respectively).

I believe all you'd then have to do is write the command into the map editor field which runs commands at the beginning of the match.
3 x
 Image

Escapamento
Meatbag
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2016 6:58 am

Post by Escapamento » Sat Aug 12, 2017 3:55 pm

I also thought I had to do this. But a message appears that the command is not valid . in the map editor these commands not working
0 x
i create maps ..... its it

User avatar
Gurt
Lead Programmer
Lead Programmer
Posts: 808
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 3:22 pm
Title: Lead programmer
Started SFD: Made it!
Location: Sweden
Gender:
Age: 27

Post by Gurt » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:17 am

If you want to force the teams to be a specific setup in your map you must write a script to update the teams. Do this in the public void AfterStatup() function.
0 x
Gurt

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest